American Tourist Visa Application for Filipinos


If you are a Filipino and wishes to travel or do important business to California or any part of United States, you are required to secure a copy of your visa first through the United States consular office in Manila. To make it easier for you, Here’s a quick FYI:

To qualify, here are the guidelines:

1. Trip purpose would solely be on the following measure:
  • B-1 visa: consulting with business associates, attending scientific, educational, and professional or business conventions/conferences, settling an estate or negotiating contracts. 
  • B-2 visa: recreational in nature, including tourism, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment and activities of a fraternal, social or service nature. 
2. The trip has a specific time frame
3. One must show evidences of means to support and fund your stay and expenses while in United States.
4. Must have a residence outside of the United States and the country of residence must have a good social binding economic ties with the US to give assurance of return to country of origin.
There might be foreign nationals that can’t be grant with visa according to The Immigration and Nationality Act. Read more about it here: The Immigration and Nationality Act and visa ineligibility.

Process:

One must prepare the following requirements ahead:

1. Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Visit the DS-160 webpage for more information about the DS-160.
2. Visa Application Form is available online. A valid passport with a minimum of six months validity prior to the date of stay in United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). Application is on a one is to one basis.
3. A copy of 2” x 2” (5cm x 5cm) ID photo. Know more about the photo format through this page: format for visa application photo.
4. Visa fee of US $160. This is non-refundable and must be paid in local currency. More about the fees through this link.
Step 1
Pay the visa application fee through this link: visa application fee.
Step 2
Complete the DS-160 DS-160 form
Step 3
Schedule your appointment through this site: Appointment schedule for visa application
  •  Your passport number and MRV fee payment receipt number will be asked on this step. Also, take note of the ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page. 
Step 4
Make sure to be on time on the date of your visa interview. Bring the printed copy of your appointment letter and original and photocopies of your current and old passports.

More information is actually on the website of Department of state so make sure to check it out! Tourist Visa Application.

Post a Comment