How to qualify for American Immigrant and Employment Visa Application


The process for immigrant visa application for Filipinos is actually difficult and tiresome for others. It takes a lot of effort to actually acquire an employment-based visa so to make it a little easier for you, here's the categories for you to know if you and your requirements would qualify for the application process:




CATEGORIES

1. Persons with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics



- Supporting documents would be asked and the person must have extensive documentation on how 
he or she obtained local or international recognition in the field of expertise. They are not required to present a specific job offer for as long as they are going to continue in the field they are excelling once they enter USA.Such applicants can file their own Immigrant Petitions for Alien Worker, Form I-140, with the USCIS. 


2. Outstanding professors and researchers with at least three years experience in teaching or research, who are recognized internationally. 



- For this category, applicants must have supporting documents of intention to show that he or she will be coming to the U.S. to pursue tenure, tenure track teaching, or a comparable research position at a university or other institution of higher education. The prospective employer must provide a job offer and file an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, Form I-140, with the USCIS. 


3. Multinational managers or executives 



These are individuals who have been employed for at least one of the three preceding years by the overseas affiliate, parent, subsidiary, or branch of the U.S. employer. To qualify, the applicant’s employment outside of the U.S. must have been in a managerial or executive capacity, and the applicant must be coming to work in a managerial or executive capacity. The prospective employer must provide a job offer and file an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, Form I-140, with the USCIS. 

Note: The employer of your prospect company must obtain a certificate of labor approved by the Department of Labor.

Afterwards, the employer must file an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, Form I-140, with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for the preference category. Here are some of the instructions that must be followed when filing up the application: USCIS Permanent Workers.

Post a Comment